What is a Licensed Florida Mold Assessment?
[…] Q   Where can I obtain the laws and rules of the profession?

A    The laws and rules may be obtained on the website at www.MyFloridaLicense.com > Our Businesses & Professions > the license you are looking for > Statutes and Rules.  If you need further assistance, you may call the Customer Contact Center at 850.487.1395

Q   If my company does both Mold Assessments and Mold Remediations, will I be required to get two (2) licenses (one for Mold Assessor and one for Mold Remediator?

A    Yes, in addition, please note Section 468.8419(1)(d), F.S., provides that an assessor may not “perform or offer to perform any remediation to a structure on which the mold assessor or the assessor’s company provided a mold assessment within the last 12 months.” Section 468.8419(2)(d), F.S., provides that a remediator may not “perform or offer to perform any assessment to a structure on which the mold remediator or the remediator’s company provided a mold remediation within the last 12 months.”

Q   Will there be additional requirements by DBPR to have an “applicators” license if the mold remediator applies chemicals to contaminated surfaces during a remediation?

A    No, please see the definition of remediators as it allows the remediator to treat and do preventive activities.