IICRC board of directors votes to return to original name “The IICRC!”
[…] Where can I obtain the laws and rules of the profession?

The laws and rules may be obtained on the website at http://www.MyFloridaLicense.com > Our Businesses & Professions > the license you are looking for > Statutes and Rules.

If you need further assistance, you may call the Customer Contact Center at 850.487.1395.

If my company does both Mold Assessments and Mold Remediations, will I be required to get two (2) licenses (one for Mold Assessor and one for Mold Remediator?

Yes, in addition, please note Section 468.8419(1)(d), F.S., provides that an assessor may not “perform or offer to perform any remediation to a structure on which the mold assessor or the assessor’s company provided a mold assessment within the last 12 months.” Section 468.8419(2)(d), F.S., provides that a remediator may not “perform or offer to perform any assessment to a structure on which the mold remediator or the remediator’s company provided a mold remediation within the last 12 months.”

Will there be additional requirements by DBPR to have an “applicators” license if the mold remediator applies chemicals to contaminated surfaces during a remediation?

No, please see the definition of remediators as it allows the remediator to treat and do preventive activities.